Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV04841, Date: 2025-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court grants the request for judicial notice as to (1)-(8) pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code § 452 subd. (h) as “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”.  Further, the Court grants the request pursuant to § 453 which requires the court to take judicial notice of any matter specified in § 452 if a party requests it, and “(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”

The Court denies the request as to (9)-(11).  It is unnecessary to ask the Court to take judicial notice of materials previously filed in this case. “[A]ll that is necessary is to call the court's attention to such papers.”  (Weil & Brown, Cal.