Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV04841, Date: 2025-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s answer stated he did “not have sufficient information or belief” to respond to Plaintiff’s allegation that the Property has a daily rental value of at least $1,600.00 per day ($48,000.00/month).  (SSUF No. 28.)  

Defendant also did not deny the allegation that the Property has a minimum daily rental value of $1,600.00 per day ($48,000.00/month); rather, he tendered no admission or denial on this issue.  (Id.)  This is an admission of the daily rental value of $1,600.00 per day ($48,000.00/month), as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.20(a) (“Every material allegation of the complaint or cross-complaint, not controverted by the answer, shall, for the purposes of the action, be taken as true”).)  Indeed, “where allegations contained in a pleading are not denied, the matters therein alleged must be deemed admitted.”  (In re Estate of Dolley (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 63, 69; Doll v.