Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV05147, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] There was no opposition filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling.
MEET AND CONFER
Code Civ. Proc. §430.41, subdivision (a), requires meeting and conferring “in person or by telephone.” Plaintiff’s counsel sent an email to defense counsel asking for a time to meet and confer but defense counsel rebuffed Plaintiff’s efforts stating that Defendant would stand on its pleadings. The Court concludes that Plaintiff has satisfied her meet and confer obligations.
LEGAL STANDARD
Plaintiff may demur to an answer on the ground of insufficient pleading of defenses. (Code Civ. Proc., §430.20.) Under Code Civ. Proc. §431.30, subdivision (g), every affirmative defense “shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” Legal conclusions are insufficient, and an answer must allege “facts averred as carefully and with as much detail as the facts which constitute the cause of action and which are alleged in the complaint.” (FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384.)
Under Code Civ.