Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV05364, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 116.310, subd. (b)) and the hearing is required to be informal (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.510).”¿(Acuna v. Gunderson Chevrolet, Inc. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1472-1473.) If the court is to grant the motion for consolidation, the statutory limitations created by the Small Claims Act would be erased, including the prohibitions against pretrial discovery, jury trial and a plaintiff’s appeal. (Id.)
We note, in this regard, that the only circumstance under which a small claims case may be transferred to another court is set forth in¿ Code Civ. Proc. § 116.390¿as follows: “If a¿defendant¿has a claim against a plaintiff that exceeds the jurisdictional limits [of small claims court] . . . and the claim relates to the contract, transaction, matter, or event which is the subject of the plaintiff's claim, the¿defendant¿may commence an action against the plaintiff¿in a court of competent jurisdiction and request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court.” (Italics added.)¿The defendant’s request must be filed “at or before the time set for the hearing of [the small claims] action” (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.390, subd. (b)), but the transfer shall not be¿made “until after a judgment is rendered unless the ends of justice would be served.” (Code Civ.