Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 24SMCV05652, Date: 2025-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court then turns to the question of whether Mercedes-Benz (a non-signatory to the Lease) can seek to enforce the arbitration agreement as a third party beneficiaryThe Court agrees with Mercedes-Benz that it is a third party beneficiary to the arbitration agreement.   

“A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.” (Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California¿(2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301; see also¿Civ. Code, § 1559¿(“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him … .).)  A person “only incidentally or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a third party beneficiary.  (Lucas v. Hamm¿(1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590 [15 Cal. Rptr. 821, 364 P.2d 685].)