Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 25SMCV01042, Date: 2025-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Purpose and Amount of Attachment 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”  Plaintiff declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim(Mashian Decl., ¶ 10-11.)  And the amount to be secured is greater than zero.  

Pending Bankruptcy