Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: BC707490, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant chose not to present. Further,
due to Covid 19 concerns, it would have been imprudent for the Court to
instruct jurors to try on the helmet.
Other Helmets
Defendant argues the Court erred when it
“[p]recluded the defendant from further asking questions about the plaintiff’s
use of other helmets, visibility of helmets, thus cutting off presentation of
additional evidence supporting a finding of plaintiff’s negligence in wearing a
helmet with limited peripheral vision, a crucial factor in this case.” The Court disagrees.
Cal. Evid. Code §354 provides, “A verdict or
finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based
thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless
the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion
that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and
it appears from the record that (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of
the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an
offer of proof or by any other means, (b) The rulings of the court made
compliance with subdivision (a) futile, or (c) The evidence was sought by
questions asked during cross-examination or recross examination.”
Here, Defendant has made no showing that
further examination about other helmets would have produced a different result
such that the exclusion of such evidence resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The Court gave defense counsel ample
opportunity to examine Plaintiff about his visibility.