Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: BC707490, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] grounds are (5) Excessive or inadequate damages; (6) Insufficiency of the
evidence to justify the verdict or other decision, or the verdict or other
decision is against law; and (7) Error in law, occurring at the trial and
excepted to by the party making the application. (CCP § 657.) Motions relying on the remaining three
grounds must be made on the minutes of the Court. (CCP § 658.)
In addition to the requirement that a motion
for new trial be made on statutory grounds, the trial court must find that the
error has caused a miscarriage of justice.
The California Constitution, article VI, section 13 provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial
granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the
improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter
of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an
examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of
the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
justice.”
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff’s Negligence
Defendant argues there was insufficient
evidence to conclude Plaintiff was not negligent, and no reasonable juror could
have reached such a conclusion. The
Court disagrees.
When a trial court rules upon a motion for a new trial made upon