Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: SC126848, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 579, supported by a showing of grounds for each judgment; (8) exhibits as necessary; and (9) a request for attorneys’ fees if allowed by statute or by the agreement of the parties.  (CRC Rule 3.1800.)  

Here, Plaintiffs have not complied with the requirements for a default judgment. Plaintiff seeks $645,606.69 in general damages which is in excess of that demanded in the ComplaintThe Complaint does not specify any amount of general damages.  Section 580, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure¿provides that “[t]he relief¿granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer,¿cannot exceed that demanded in the¿complaint.”  Thus, “in all¿default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on recovery,” and a judgment purporting to grant relief beyond that ceiling is void for being in¿excess of jurisdiction.¿(Greenup v.