Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV11560, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] prepared for trial, audit reports, appraisals, and other expert opinions,
developed as a result of the initiative of counsel in preparing for trial, are
to be protected as work product.” (Mack
v. Superior Court In and For Sacramento County (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 7, 10.)
Here,
SROGs No. 63 and 67 do not seek derivative work but rather the identification of
previously produced documents providing an evidentiary basis for Plaintiff’s
claims. As such the attorney work
product privilege objection is inapplicable.
Objection based on CCP § 2030.230
“If
the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making
of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the
party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of
preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party
propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient
answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the
writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (CCP § 2030.230.)
Here,
Defendant 8e6 has directly requested Plaintiff to make a compilation of
documents to respond to its request by identifying every document that supports
Plaintiff’s claim against Defendants.
Plaintiff has identified numerous documents that do respond providing