Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV11560, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Smith v. Circle P Ranch Co. (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 267, 273.)  “[S]ince requests for admissions are not limited to matters within personal knowledge of the responding party, that party has a duty to make a reasonable investigation of the facts before answering items which do not fall within his personal knowledge.”  (Ibid.) 
            A party can respond to a request by admitting so much of the matter is true, (CCP § 2033.220(b)(1)), deny as so much of the matter requested is untrue, (CCP § 2033.220(b)(2)), or “[s]pecify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.”  (CCP § 2033.220(b)(3).)  “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”  (CCP § 2033.220(b)(2).)  Moreover, “[i]f only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the request shall be answered.”  (CCP § 2033.230(a).)

            Here, as to RFA No. 49, Plaintiff has only objected that the term “research” is vague and unclear.