Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV11560, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] others that are responsive because those documents are duplicates, or different
versions of a speadsheet or other document, or which will prove the same loss
of value in a different way. As previously stated, and not waived, demanding
that my counsel identify all such documents violates Code of Civil Procedure
section 2030.230 and the attorney work product privilege.” (Supp. Response to SROG No. 67.)
Attorney Work Product
Privilege Objection
The
attorney work product privilege as codified under Code of Civil Procedure
section 2018.030 under subdivision (a) “provides an absolute privilege
for ‘[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions,
or legal research or theories,’ and [under] subdivision (b) provides a qualified
privilege for all attorney work product ‘other than a writing described in
subdivision (a).’ [Citation.]” (Fireman's
Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1275.) This work product privilege only applies to
derivative work as “[i]nformation regarding events provable at trial, or the
identity and location of physical evidence, cannot be brought within the work