Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV11560, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] As previously stated, and not waived, demanding that my counsel identify all such documents violates Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 and the attorney work product privilege.”  (Supp. Response to SROG No. 67.)

           

            Attorney Work Product Privilege Objection

            The attorney work product privilege as codified under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 under subdivision (a) “provides an absolute privilege for ‘[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories,’ and [under] subdivision (b) provides a qualified privilege for all attorney work product ‘other than a writing described in subdivision (a).’ [Citation.]”  (Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v.