Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the Court notes that questions
regarding Zieger’s financial information with said third-party company would
fall within the zone of privacy and require a much stronger showing of
relevance than raised here to support disclosure. (Moskowitz v. Superior Court (1982)
137 Cal.App.3d 313, 315 disapproved of on other grounds by Williams
v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531.)
Accordingly, as to question 8 the
objections are OVERRULED.
Sanctions
Moving Defendants seek sanctions of $4,400.00 against Ari Zieger and
Plaintiff’s Counsel Russel Miller.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480(c), “[t]he court
shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds
that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id.)
Here, the circumstances
would make the imposition of sanctions unjust.
As noted above, Moving Defendants are only partially successful in this
motion as Plaintiffs’ objections were mostly warranted. Further, given that the requests at issue had