Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] opportunity to identify any additional responsive testimony to the at issue
requests that was omitted from Moving Defendants’ proposed order by February 7,
2023. (Minute Order 2/7/23.)
On January 31, 2023, Moving
Defendants filed a notice of withdrawal, in which Moving Defendants withdrew
half of the questions at issue for the instant motion, and Moving Defendants
filed a proposed order as requested. On
February 8, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a proposed order.
Legal
Standard
Code
Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) If a deponent
fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored
information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified
in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery
may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
(b) This motion
shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the
deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.
…
(j) The court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial