Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 31, 2023, Moving Defendants filed a notice of withdrawal, in which Moving Defendants withdrew half of the questions at issue for the instant motion, and Moving Defendants filed a proposed order as requested.  On February 8, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a proposed order.

 

Legal Standard

Code Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.

(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.