Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Devlin v. Kearny Mesa AMC/Jeep/Renault, Inc. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 381, 385.)  Thus, while MStokes is unable to take affirmative steps – such as serving discovery requests -- nothing prohibits a party from taking MStokes deposition. 

 

            The Taking of the Deposition Would Not Have Been Unjust

            In general, “a natural person may be deposed only once during the run of the litigation.”  (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 254; CCP § 2025.610(a).)  However, “for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.”  (CCP § 2025.610(b).)

            The fact that the deposition may have gone forward without Plaintiffs is not itself prejudicial or unjust because Plaintiffs could have merely moved for leave to take MStokes’s deposition again.

 

A Protective Order Is Warranted