Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Within one (1) court day of receipt of any such notice, any party opposed to the proposed date must electronically give notice to all parties of such objection and propose six (6) alternative dates split over multiple calendar weeks as alternatives.  The party seeking the deposition may choose any of these dates. 

 

Sanctions

            Sanctions were not requested in the notice.  Therefore, no sanctions can be awarded.  (CCP § 2023.040, [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”].)

 

CONCLUSIONS AND ORDER

            Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff Meridian Pacific Holdings, LLC and Meridian Financial Group, LLC’s motion to quash the notice of deposition of Michael Stokes is DENIED.  Plaintiffs’ motion for a protective order is GRANTED IN PART.