Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cruz v. Superior Court (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 646, 653, [internal citations omitted].) 

 

Protective Order

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.  (CCP § 2025.420(a).)  Upon the showing of “good cause” the Court may make “any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”  (CCP § 2025.420(b).) 

“The concept of good cause calls for a factual exposition of a reasonable ground for the sought order.”  (Goodman v. Citizens Life & Cas. Ins. Co.