Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV15991, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Meehan Decl. ¶ 7, Exh. 3.)

            Plaintiffs’ Counsel contends that the Court should quash the deposition notice because (1) the deposition notice was defective, (2) Plaintiffs were not served a copy of the subpoena, and (3) the taking of the deposition would be oppressive to Plaintiffs.  The Court disagrees.

 

            The Deposition Notice Was Not Defective     

            Plaintiffs contend that the deposition notice was defective because the notice failed to identify the deposing party as required under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.220(a).  Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.220(a) merely requires that Defendants give written notice to all parties.  (CCP § 2025.220(a), [“A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any person shall give notice in writing.”].)  Plaintiffs’ own motion shows that Defendants have given written notice of the deposition and satisfied this requirement.  (Miller Decl. ¶ 2, Exh. 1.) 

 

            Additional Service of a Copy of the Subpoena was Unnecessary