Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV41321, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] whether conduct is severe or pervasive such as “[¶] (a) The nature of the
conduct; [¶] (b) How often, and over what period of time, the conduct occurred;
[¶] (c) The circumstances under which the conduct occurred; [¶] (d) Whether the
conduct was physically threatening or humiliating; [¶] (e) The extent to which
the conduct unreasonably interfered with an employee’s work performance.’ (CACI
No. 2524.)” (Caldera, supra, 25
Cal.App.5th at pp.38–39.)
“A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a
triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment.” (Gov. Code, § 12923(b).) “Harassment cases are rarely appropriate for
disposition on summary judgment. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the
decision in Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 243
and its observation that hostile working environment cases involve issues ‘not
determinable on paper.’” (Gov. Code, § 12923(e).) According to CACI jury instruction number
2521A, a plaintiff claiming harassment based on gender must show that the
harassing conduct by the defendant created a work environment that was
reasonably considered hostile, intimidating, offensive, oppressive, or abusive.