Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV41321, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment.”  (Gov. Code, § 12923(b).)  “Harassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 243 and its observation that hostile working environment cases involve issues ‘not determinable on paper.’” (Gov. Code, § 12923(e).)  According to CACI jury instruction number 2521A, a plaintiff claiming harassment based on gender must show that the harassing conduct by the defendant created a work environment that was reasonably considered hostile, intimidating, offensive, oppressive, or abusive.