Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV41321, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] issued an ultimatum to [Plaintiff]: retire, or suffer employment termination
and the loss of her pension.” (Id.
¶ 14(vv).) “On May 29, 2019, [Plaintiff]
lodged another written complaint, asking if the decision to terminate her
employment were because of her age.” (Id.
¶ 14 (ww).) On June 6, 2019, Plaintiff was fired. (Id. ¶ 14(xx).) “As a result of the sudden and wrongful
termination of her employment, [Plaintiff] has suffered and continues to suffer
severe emotional distress, including emotional distress, anxiety, and mental
suffering.” (Id. ¶ 14(zz).)
Legal
Standard
Code
Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) If a deponent
fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored
information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified
in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery
may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
(b) This motion
shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the
deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
…
(j) The court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction