Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV41321, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] to request four.
As to requests 1-3, as the requests
– as narrowed above – fall within the scope of waiver.
Henderson has not failed to indicate what specific documents he is
withholding that he believes are privileged.
Henderson must produce a privilege log identifying the documents that
are being withheld as to the remaining three requests – as narrowed above –containing
enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of privilege.
Sanctions
Here, sanctions were not requested in the notice. Therefore, no sanctions can be awarded. (CCP § 2023.040, [“A request for a sanction
shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney
against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction
sought.”].)
Conclusion and ORDER
Based on the foregoing, Defendant Delta
Airlines, Inc., Jennifer Kao, Pamela Paul Barbara Lau, and Sharon Redden’s
motion to compel further deposition testimony is GRANTED as to questions 1-16,