Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV41321, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] party. Perkins, supra; see also Durst v. Superior Ct. (1963) 218 Cal. App. 2d
460. This request invades the attorney work product doctrine. C.C.P. §
2018.010-2018.080. This request invades the attorney-client privilege. C.C.P. §
2017.010; Evidence Code §§ 950-954. This request invades a right to
privacy.” (Response to Depo Document
Requests 1-4.)
Plaintiff’s objections as to
relevance, admissibility, and materiality are overruled and moreover do not
supply a basis to withhold production.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460(c), “[o]bjections
…. to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony or
of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make
them before or during the deposition.”
(CCP § 2025.460(c).) “Moreover,
even were the questions designed to elicit irrelevant evidence, irrelevance
alone is an insufficient ground to justify preventing a witness from answering
a question posed at a deposition.”
(Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006,