Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV41321, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] ¶ 14 (ww).) On June 6, 2019, Plaintiff was fired. (Id. ¶ 14(xx).) “As a result of the sudden and wrongful
termination of her employment, [Plaintiff] has suffered and continues to suffer
severe emotional distress, including emotional distress, anxiety, and mental
suffering.” (Id. ¶ 14(zz).)
Discussion
Defendants seek to compel
Plaintiff’s further deposition. Plaintiff
has already been deposed four separate times.
(Zilifyan Decl. ¶ 9.)
In general, “a natural person may be
deposed only once during the run of the litigation.” (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000)
22 Cal.4th 245, 254; CCP § 2025.610(a).)
However, “for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent
deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a
party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.” (CCP § 2025.610(b).)
Thus, Defendants are not
entitled to any further deposition.
Rather, on good cause the Court has the discretion to grant leave for
further deposition. Here, there is good
cause warranting further deposition of Plaintiff.
On