Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV46270, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] debtor, except for cases of judgments or orders for support. [Citation.] It
limits the amount of earnings which may be garnished in satisfaction of a
judgment and establishes certain exemptions from earnings which may not be
garnished.” (California State
Employees' Assn. v. State of California (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 374, 377.) However, the wage garnishment law is
inapplicable when the judgment debtor is self-employed. (See e.g., Moses v. DeVersecy (1984)
157 Cal.App.3d 1071, 1074 [holding that a self-employed individual is not an
employee under the Wage Garnishment Law]; see also CCP § 706.011(e), [“‘Employee’
means a public officer and any individual who performs services subject to the
right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be
done.”].)
Here, Defendant Shelton
is self employed as he is the sole owner of Lock & Key Social Drinkery LLC. Accordingly, Shelton is not an employee under
the wage garnishment law, and an assignment order is appropriate. (See e.g., Transportation Management &
Consulting, Inc. v.