Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV46270, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] CONCLUSION AND
ORDER
Based on the forgoing, Plaintiffs Andy
Chong and Grant Neilan’s motion for an assignment order assigning Defendant Marc
Shelton’s interest in any and all payments from Lock & Key Social Drinkery
LLC and restraining Defendant Marc Shelton from assigning or otherwise
disposing of the right to payment sought to be assigned is GRANTED.
Defendant Marc Shelton is hereby ordered
to assign twenty (20%) of interest in any and all payments from Lock & Key
Social Drinkery LLC to Plaintiffs until the judgment debt is satisfied in full.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 708.520, Defendant Marc Shelton is restrained from assigning or
otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is assigned.
Upon the signing of the proposed order by
the Court, the signed ordered “shall be personally served upon the judgment
debtor and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that failure to comply
with the order may subject the judgment debtor to being held in contempt of
court.” (CCP § 708.520(d).)
Moving Parties are to give notice and file
proof of service of such.
DATED:
January ___, 2024 ___________________________
Elaine
Lu
Judge
of the Superior Court