Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV46270, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be
done.”].)
Here, Defendant Shelton
is self employed as he is the sole owner of Lock & Key Social Drinkery LLC. Accordingly, Shelton is not an employee under
the wage garnishment law, and an assignment order is appropriate. (See e.g., Transportation Management &
Consulting, Inc. v. Black Crystal Co., Inc. (N.D. Cal., Jan. 24, 2008, No.
C0780256MISC-MJJ MEJ) 2008 WL 205592 [applying California State Law in applying
an assignment order against a self-employed attorney].)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
708.550, Defendant Shelton could have made a claim for exemption by timely
motion. (CCP § 708.550(a), [“The
judgment debtor may claim that all or a portion of the right to payment is
exempt from enforcement of a money judgment by application to the court on
noticed motion filed not later than three days before the date set for the
hearing on the judgment creditor's application for an assignment
order.”].) However, Defendant Shelton
failed to do so. As such, all exemptions
have been waived, (CCP § 708.550(a), [“Failure of the judgment debtor to make a
claim of exemption is a waiver of the exemption”]), except for any known
applicable exemptions. (CCP § 708.510(e)-(f).)
Here,
there is a known applicable exemption. The
evidence presented indicates that all of the payments to Shelton from Lock
& Key Social Drinkery LLC came from payroll checks.