Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV46270, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] duty claim against Defendant Shelton for $1,054,046.00 and in favor Plaintiff
Grant Neilan on his breach of fiduciary duty claim against Defendant Shelton
for $287,800.00. (Judgment 1/23/23.)
On July 19, 2023, Plaintiffs filed
the instant motion to assign Shelton’s interest to payments from Lock & Key
Social Drinkery LLC. On November 21,
2023, Defendants Shelton and DES filed an opposition. On November 28, 2023, the Court continued the
instant motion from December 7, 2023 to January 2, 2024. No reply has been filed.
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 708.510(a) states, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application
of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment
debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant
to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to
payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future
developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
(1) Wages dues from the federal government
that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3)
Commissions.
(4)
Royalties.
(5)
Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6)
Insurance policy loan value.
(Id.)
Code of Civil Procedure
section 708.510(c), further provides:
[I]n determining whether to order an
assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the
court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the
following:
(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment
debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by
the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required
to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage
assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money
judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in
satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.
(Id.)
“ [U]nder section
708.510, a court can only assign a judgment creditor's ‘interest in the
property or “right to payment due.” ’ [Citation.]” (Casiopea Bovet, LLC v. Chiang (2017)
12 Cal.App.5th 656, 663.) “When an
application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment