Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 19STCV46270, Date: 2024-01-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] order.”].) However, Defendant Shelton
failed to do so. As such, all exemptions
have been waived, (CCP § 708.550(a), [“Failure of the judgment debtor to make a
claim of exemption is a waiver of the exemption”]), except for any known
applicable exemptions. (CCP § 708.510(e)-(f).)
Here,
there is a known applicable exemption. The
evidence presented indicates that all of the payments to Shelton from Lock
& Key Social Drinkery LLC came from payroll checks. (Cabanday Decl. ¶ 7, Exh. 2.) As such, those payments constituted
disposable earnings. (CCP § 706.011(a),
[“‘Disposable earnings’ means the portion of an individual's earnings that
remains after deducting all amounts required to be withheld by law.”].) “[T]he maximum amount of disposable earnings
of an individual judgment debtor for any workweek that is subject to levy under
an earnings withholding order shall not exceed … Twenty percent of the
individual's disposable earnings for that week.” (CCP § 706.050(a)(1).)