Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV02732, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1094, 1108.) Therefore, “[u]nless the requirements of
section 437c, subdivision (f)(2), or 1008 are satisfied, any action to
reconsider a prior interim order must formally begin with the court on its
own motion.” (Ibid.)
Here, Plaintiff has previously requested an appointment
of a receivership three times which the Court has denied three times. (Minute Orders 9/16/20, 10/13/20, 3/19/21.) As Plaintiff seeks the same relief that has
been previously denied, the requirements for a renewed motion must be
fulfilled. (Le Francois, supra, 35
Cal.4th at p.1108.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(b),
“A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused … may
make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was
made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and
what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” (Ibid., [Italics added].) “A motion for reconsideration must be based
on new or different facts, circumstances or law [Citation], and facts of
which the party seeking reconsideration was aware at the time of the original
ruling are not ‘new or different.’” (In