Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV02732, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)

            Here, Plaintiff has previously requested an appointment of a receivership three times which the Court has denied three times.  (Minute Orders 9/16/20, 10/13/20, 3/19/21.)  As Plaintiff seeks the same relief that has been previously denied, the requirements for a renewed motion must be fulfilled.  (Le Francois, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p.1108.)  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(b), “A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused … may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”  (Ibid., [Italics added].)