Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “On or about April 18, 2019, based on Defendants Magill’s and Albertson’s knowingly false and defamatory accusations, Lockheed terminated Plaintiff’s employment, falsely stating that Plaintiff had engaged in ‘inappropriate behavior,’ ‘unacceptable leadership behaviors, favoritism, and retaliation.’” (SAC ¶ 27.) When Plaintiff was terminated, he was 62 years of age. (SAC ¶ 28.)

 

Legal Standard

Code Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.

(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(j) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

 

Meet and Confer

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.480 requires the motion to be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.040.  (CCP § 2025.480(b).)  Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.040 provides that “[a] meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”