Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] It does not protect disclosure of the underlying facts which were communicated[.]”  (Zimmerman v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 389, 396.) 

Here, the objections to attorney-client privilege are raised to questions seeking information whether certain events or acts occurred and do not seek communications that would be covered under attorney-client privilege.  Similarly, the objections as to relevance, admissibility, and materiality are improper and not a basis to refuse to respond to a deposition question.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460(c), “[o]bjections …. to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony or of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.”  (CCP § 2025.460(c).)  “Moreover, even were the questions designed to elicit irrelevant evidence, irrelevance alone is an insufficient ground to justify preventing a witness from answering a question posed at a deposition.”   (Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc.