Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.220.)  “If only part of an item or category of item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or category.”  (CCP § 2031.240(a).)  If an objection is made the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.”  (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)

 

 

Discussion

            As noted by the parties in opposition and in reply, only RPDs No. 209 and 210 remain at issue.

 

RPD Nos. 209-210

            “Danielle Bartos’ performance evaluations for the years 2018 and 2019.”  (RPD No. 209.)