Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Further Amended Response to RPD No. 207.)  By statute, Defendant Lockheed’s response is sufficient. 

            RPD No. 49 fully encompasses RPD No. 207 in that both request Harry Campagna’s electronic files regarding Plaintiff, Defendant Lockheed is not required to reproduce any electronic documents.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280(d)(2), “[a] party need not produce the same electronically stored information in more than one form.”  Therefore, the response that Defendant Lockheed has already produced all requested documents in response to RPD No. 49 is code compliant.