Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court cautions that any improper or overbroad motion may result in the imposition of sanctions as improper gamesmanship.

 

Violations of the Courts’ Order

            The admissibility of evidence and the determination of an appropriate sanction for a violation of the parties’ stipulation and this order will be determined by the Court at such time any violation occurs.  

 

Sanctions

            As to Defendants’ request for sanctions, sanctions were not requested in the notice.  Therefore, no sanctions can be awarded.  (CCP § 2023.040, [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”].)

            As to Plaintiff’s request for sanctions in opposition the request is denied as Plaintiff did not act reasonably in opposing the instant motion.

 

CONCLUSIONS AND ORDER