Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants answered more than two years ago in March 8, 2021. Moreover, the response substantively provides
that “[a]ll information responsive to this Demand that is in Defendant’s
possession, custody, or control has been previously produced.” (Further Amended Response to RPD No. 207.) By statute, Defendant Lockheed’s response is
sufficient.
RPD No. 49 fully
encompasses RPD No. 207 in that both request Harry Campagna’s electronic files
regarding Plaintiff, Defendant Lockheed is not required to reproduce any electronic
documents. Pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 2031.280(d)(2), “[a] party need not produce the same
electronically stored information in more than one form.” Therefore, the response that Defendant
Lockheed has already produced all requested documents in response to RPD No. 49
is code compliant. Moreover, the further
amended response to RPD No. 207 clearly indicates that the documents produced
in response to RPD No. 49 are responsive to the request.