Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV06099, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dean Decl. ¶ 16, Exh. 1.)  On January 26, 2023, during a telephone conference with Defense Counsel, Plaintiff was informed that Lyons was still on a leave of absence.  (Dean Decl. ¶ 22.)  On March 2, 2023, Plaintiff noticed a deposition for Lyons for March 13, 2023.  (Dean Decl. ¶ 25, Exh. 5.)  On March 10, 2023, Defendant Lockheed served objections.  (Dean Decl. ¶ 26, Exh. 6.)

            Objections to a notice of the deposition are very limited and may only pertain to errors or irregularities in the deposition notice itself.  (CCP § 2025.410, [“Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.].)  Article 2 which consists of Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2025.210-2025.295 provide specific requirements that a deposition notice must satisfy. 

            Here, Defendant Lockheed objected on the ground that the deposition was unilaterally set and that Lyons was not available.