Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV11554, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 20-21, Exh. 6.)  On August 14, 2017, Bank sold and assigned the loan to Plaintiff including the Deed of Trust and the Title Insurance Policy.  (Id. ¶ 22, Exh. 7.)  The Declaration of Restrictive Covenants which had been of record since October 26, 2008 rendered the later filed title to the Subject Property and the Deed of Trust unmarketable and valueless.  (Id. ¶ 23.)  Moreover, Plaintiff and Bank did not have knowledge of the prior encumbrance on the Subject Property.  (Id. ¶¶ 25-26.)

 

Legal Standard

Requests for Production of Documents

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply:

(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.

(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.

(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.

(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:

(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.

(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

Code Complaint Response

A code-compliant response to a request for production consists of any of the following: (1) a statement that the party will comply, (2) a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or (3) an objection.