Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV11554, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sexton v. Superior Court (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1410.)  However, this 45-day limit is extended if served by mail, overnight delivery, fax, or electronically.  (See CCP §§ 1010.6(a)(4), 1013.)

On May 23, 2022, Plaintiff served its response to request for production, set two by electronic and overnight service.  (Holt Decl. ¶ 3, Exh. B.)  Accordingly, the instant motion filed on July 1, 2022 – only 39 days after service of the response – is timely.

 

Meet and Confer

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(b)(2) a motion to compel further responses to a request for production “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  (CCP § 2031.310(b)(2).) “A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”  (CCP § 2016.040.)