Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV11554, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Regardless, the responses are improper;  merely referring to all responsive documents is improper.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280(a), Plaintiff must identify what documents are responsive to each request.  Accordingly, Plaintiff must amend these responses to state that Plaintiff is going to comply but with a reduced scope, and Plaintiff must identify the responsive documents if they have already been produced.

 

Sanctions

Here, sanctions were not requested in the notice.  Therefore, no sanctions can be awarded.  (CCP § 2023.040, [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.”].)

 

Conclusion and ORDER

            Based on the foregoing, Defendants North American Title Company’s motion to compel further responses to Requests for Production of Documents is GRANTED IN PART as to 34-37, 39, 43-47, 89, 90, 107, 108, 114, 117-118.