Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV11554, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Though Plaintiff has properly raised attorney client privilege, there are undoubtedly responsive documents to at least some of these requests that are not privileged.  Moreover, to the extent that there are privileged documents, Plaintiff has not indicated which specific document are privileged.  Plaintiff must provide a privilege log that identifies what documents are being withheld and enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of privilege. (See CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics added.].) 

Accordingly, Plaintiff must provide a privilege log identifying which if any documents are being withheld, together with sufficient information to substantiate that the document is protected by attorney client privilege/work product.

 

RPDs No. 118-121