Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV11554, Date: 2023-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The allegations and prayer for Punitive Damages must be stricken as the Court has previously granted summary adjudication of Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages on the basis that such a claim cannot be assigned.  (RJN Exh. 2, [Minute Order 10/31/23].) 

As to Doe defendants, all Does were dismissed on March 8, 2023.  (RJN 3, [Minute Order 3/8/23].)  Moreover, no Does may be added at this late juncture.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, “(a) [t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [¶](b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.” (CCP § 583.210(a).)  Accordingly, a plaintiff has 3 years and 60 days to filed proof of service of summons from the date of filing the complaint.  (Biss v.