Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV11588, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Jay Robbins Paloma Partnership v. City of Los Angeles
6. June 7, 2022, Appellate Court decision in
Lance Jay Robbins Paloma Partnership v. City of Los Angeles, Appellate Case
No. G059744
As the Court may take judicial notice of court records and actions of
the State, (See Evid. Code, § 452(c),(d)), Plaintiff’s unopposed requests for
judicial notice are granted. However,
the Court does not take judicial notice of the truth of hearsay assertions
within. (See Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th
1366, 1375.)
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 provides that a party against
whom a cause of action has been asserted may file a permissive cross-complaint
setting forth: “(a) [a]ny cause of action he has against any of the parties who
filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the
filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under
Title 7…” (CCP § 428.10(a).) A party shall obtain leave of court to file a
cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the answer or at any time
before the court sets a trial date.
Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the
course of the action. (CCP § 428.50(c).)