Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV13096, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] DCFS and HOMES OF HOPE. (Pomona Superior Court Case No. KA121888.)” (Id. ¶ 24.)
“Plaintiffs
are informed and believe that because of the small size of the Medina house and
the husband/wife relationship of JOSE MEDINA and LORENA MEDINA, and her
respective duties owed to Plaintiffs as foster parent, that LORENA MEDINA knew
or should have known that JOSE MEDINA was abusing and sexually molesting the
Plaintiffs, and she failed to report or stop his conduct.” (Id. ¶ 25.)
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 1995, “[i]f the witness be a prisoner, confined in a jail within this
state, an order for his examination in the jail upon deposition, or for his
temporary removal and production before a court or officer may be made as
follows:
[¶] 1. By the
court itself in which the action or special proceeding is pending, unless it be
a small claims court. [¶] By a justice of the Supreme Court, or a judge of the
superior court of the county where the action or proceeding is pending, if
pending before a small claims court, or before a judge or other person out of
court.” (CCP § 1995.)
“Code of Civil Procedure section
1996 provides that a court may order the deposition of a prisoner upon a motion
supported by an ‘affidavit showing ... the testimony expected from the witness,
and its materiality.’ (Code Civ. Proc., § 1996.)” (Cadiz Land Co., Inc. v.