Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV13619, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Notice of Motion at pg. 2.) The Court shall address each argument in turn.

 

Whether Plaintiffs’ CLRA Notice Letter Complied with Civil Code § 1782.

Movants argue that Plaintiffs’ deceptive business practice claim fails because Plaintiffs did not strictly abide by the notice requirement set forth under Civil Code § 1782. (Motion at pp. 6-7.)

Civil Code § 1782(a) provides in relevant part:

 

Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:

 

(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.

 

(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.

 

(Civil Code § 1782(a).)