Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV13619, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] in violation of Civil Code § 1770, et seq. on the grounds that the CLRA notice letter was
procedurally invalid and injunctive relief is improper against Movants because Movants
do not operate the subject business in their individual capacity. (Notice of
Motion at pg. 2.) The Court shall address each argument in turn.
Whether Plaintiffs’ CLRA
Notice Letter Complied with Civil Code § 1782.
Movants argue
that Plaintiffs’ deceptive business practice claim fails because Plaintiffs did
not strictly abide by the notice requirement set forth under Civil Code § 1782.
(Motion at pp. 6-7.)
Civil Code §
1782(a) provides in relevant part:
Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages
pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:
(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed
methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular
alleged violations of Section 1770.
(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise
rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.
(Civil Code § 1782(a).)
The various
unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
identified under Civil Code § 1782(a) include “[r]epresenting that goods or
services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of