Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV14383, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] persons within California or as directed by the court, provided service is
reasonably calculated to give actual notice.
(CCP § 413.10(c).) The Court will
thus discuss each of the proposed methods of service Plaintiff has requested.
B.
Service by Publication
Plaintiff
seeks an order permitting service on PRC Entity Defendants and Liang by
publication in the Los Angeles Daily
Journal and the China Business Herald. Plaintiff provides it is also exploring International Business Daily as another
Chinese national newspaper most likely to give actual notice to the defendants.
CCP
section 415.50 provides for service by publication “if upon affidavit it
appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that
the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another
manner specified in this article and that either: [¶] (1) [a] cause of action
exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a
necessary or proper party to the action [or] [¶] (2) [t]he party to be served
has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is
subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action
consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the
property.” (CCP § 415.50(a).)
Given
Plaintiff has been unable to obtain valid addresses for PRC Entity Defendants
and Liang, the Court finds Plaintiff has demonstrated that PRC Entity
Defendants and Liang cannot with reasonable diligence be served by any other
manner under the statute. Plaintiff is
also asserting causes of action against PRC Defendants and Liang. Plaintiff has thus satisfied the requirements
for service by publication.
Regarding
where the summons is to be published, CCP section 415.50(b) provides that “[t]he
court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published
in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be
served.” (CCP § 415.50(b).) “If the party to be served resides or is
located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to be published
in a named newspaper outside this state that is most likely to give actual
notice to that party.” (Id.)
According
to Plaintiff’s counsel, his office contacted third-party companies that provide
services in placing legal notices in newspapers published in China and
determined that potential Chinese newspapers that may be used for service by
publication include China Business Herald