Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV14383, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] and Liang. The Court will thus authorize
service by publication in the China
Business Herald and/or International
Business Daily in this case.
As
for the request for publication in the Los Angeles Daily Journal, Plaintiff has made no showing that this newspaper
is the most likely to give actual notice to PRC Entity Defendants and
Liang. In fact, because PRC Entity
Defendants and Liang appear to be located in China, it would not appear the Los
Angeles Daily Journal is likely to give actual notice to these defendants. However, the Court notes that the language of
CCP section 415.50(b) appears to require the summons to be published in a
newspaper published in California. (CCP
§ 415.50(b) (“The court shall order
the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state . . .
.”) (emphasis added).) The order to
publish in a named newspaper outside of California appears to be an additional
order the Court may make if the defendant to be served is located outside of
California. (Id. (“If the party to be served resides or is located out of this