Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV17625, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] This conflict
of interest undermines the due process protection of the administrative
investigation and confers an unfair benefit and advantage in the litigation to
the City.
(Motion
at p.11:5-15.)
Plaintiffs’ arguments are without
merit. Pursuant to Penal Code section
832.7, “the personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and
records maintained by a state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or
information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be
disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery
pursuant to Sections 1043…” (Pen. Code,
§ 832.7(a), [italics added].) Evidence Code section 1043 applies to “any case
in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial
officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of
the Penal Code or information from those records[.]” (Evid. Code, § 1043(a), [italics added].) By the plain language of these statutes
setting forth the Pitchess statutory scheme, a Pitchess motion is
required when a party seeks discovery or disclosure of peace officer records.
“In ordinary legal usage,