Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV17625, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] would not have been able to disclose such information without violating Pitchess
confidentiality protections through their counsel who provided the declaration
in the Pitchess Motion. This is clearly the City benefitting from having
the same counsel in the administrative settings and litigation. This conflict
of interest undermines the due process protection of the administrative
investigation and confers an unfair benefit and advantage in the litigation to
the City.
(Motion
at p.11:5-15.)
Plaintiffs’ arguments are without
merit. Pursuant to Penal Code section
832.7, “the personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and
records maintained by a state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or
information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be
disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery
pursuant to Sections 1043…” (Pen. Code,
§ 832.7(a), [italics added].) Evidence Code section 1043 applies to “any case
in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial
officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of
the Penal Code or information from those records[.]” (Evid.