Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV20074, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.¿at (a)(3).)¿ If an amended pleading is filed, the parties must meet and confer again before a demurrer may be filed to the amended pleading.  (Id.¿at (a).) 

Moving Defendants have fulfilled the meet and confer requirement.  (Nashalian Decl. ¶¶ 10-11.)

 

Discussion

            Moving Defendants demurrer to the seventh cause of action for declaratory relief.

 

Timeliness

            As a preliminary matter, Plaintiffs contends that the instant demurrer is untimely and should not be considered.

            Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”  (CCP § 430.40(a), [italic added].)  The statute does not require that a demurrer must be filed with 30 days.