Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV20074, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] paper. (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule
3.1300(d).)
Here,
the opposition was filed on December 28, 2022 – a mere five court days before
the instant hearing. Accordingly, the
opposition is untimely. Similarly, the
reply was filed on January 3, 2022 – a mere two court days before the instant
hearing. Although the opposition and reply
are untimely, the Court – in its discretion – will consider the untimely
opposition and untimely reply. The
parties are forewarned that the Court will disregard future untimely filings.
Legal
Standard
Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition,
any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization
may promptly move for a protective order.
(CCP § 2025.420(a).) Upon the
showing of “good cause” the Court may make “any order that justice requires to
protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2025.420(b).)
“The concept of
good cause calls for a factual exposition of a reasonable ground for the sought
order.” (Goodman v. Citizens Life
& Cas. Ins. Co. (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 807, 819.) Generally, “the burden is on the party