Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV26810, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] As the Court may take judicial notice of court records and actions of the State, (See Evid. Code, § 452(c)(d)), the Defendant Gomez’s request for judicial notice is GRANTED.  However, the Court will not take judicial notice of the truth of assertions within the court records. (See Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.)

 

Legal Standard

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. (CCP § 438(f).)  Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply.  (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1012.)  “Like a demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.”  (Id. at 1013.)  In ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters upon which judicial notice may be taken are assumed to be true.”  (Rippon v. Bowen (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1313.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 438 subdivision (c) subsection (1) provides that a motion for judgment on the pleading may only made on one of the following grounds:

 

(A) “[i]f the moving party is a plaintiff, that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint;

(B)  If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist:

                                            i.            The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint;

                                          ii.            The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.

 

Meet and Confer

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 439 subdivision (a), before filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to this chapter, the moving party shall meet and confer in person or by telephone with the party who filed the pleading that is subject to the motion for judgment on the pleadings for the purpose of determining whether an agreement can be reached that would resolve the objections to be raised in the motion for judgment on the pleadings...” (CCP § 439(a).) The moving party shall file and serve with the motion for judgment on the pleadings a declaration concerning the parties meet and confer efforts.  (CCP § 439(a)(3).)

Defendant Gomez has sufficiently met and conferred.  (Golan Decl. ¶¶ 2-3, Exhs. 1-2.)    

 

Discussion

Timeliness of Instant Motion

            As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff contends that the instant motion should be denied under Code of Civil Procedure section 438(e).  Under this section, “[n]o motion [for statutory judgment on the pleading] may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.”  (CCP § 438(e), [italics added].)