Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV30670, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] LAUSD, Austin Beutner, and UTLA dismissing the action. On January 12, 2024, the Court of Appeal
issued its remittitur affirming the judgment of dismissal in part as to Austin
Beutner and reversing the judgment of dismissal as to Defendants LAUSD and UTLA
as to the first, second, and eighth causes of action – i.e., the
constitutional claims.
On
February 20, 2025, Plaintiffs filed the instant motion for appointment of a
discovery referee. On March 3, 2025,
LAUSD and UTLA each filed their respective oppositions. On March 7, 2025, Plaintiffs filed a reply.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a) provides that
“[w]hen the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of
any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee” under certain
circumstances, including “[w]hen the court in any pending action determines
that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine
any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action
and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (CCP § 639(a)(5)
[italics added].) All appointments of
referees shall be by written order and shall include “[w]hen the referee is
appointed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), the exceptional
circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the
circumstances of the particular case.” (CCP § 639(d)(2).)
Discussion
“Plaintiffs request that the Court:
(1) find that the appointment of a discovery referee is necessary to preside
over future disputes and issues relevant to discovery in the present action;