Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 20STCV30670, Date: 2025-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] statement filed while the instant motion has been pending stipulated to all
search terms. Thus, it is unclear whether
any specific discovery disputes remain or why a discovery referee would be
necessary.
Accordingly, the it is unclear whether exceptional circumstances exist
warranting the appointment of a discovery referee. Because Plaintiff has failed to identify a
single remaining discovery dispute, a discovery referee may not be necessary.
Discovery Referee
Costs
Plaintiffs request that the cost of
a discovery referee be split pro rata.
Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 639(d)(6)(A), the Court must make a finding that “[e]ither a finding
that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of
the referee's fee or a finding that one or more parties has established an
economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee's fees and that
another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the
referee's fee.” (CCP § 639(d)(6)(A).)
No party has presented any evidence
of an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of a discovery referee
cost. Thus, a pro rata share of a
discovery referee costs is warranted and required under the statute.
Missing
Information
Though a discovery referee may be
warranted under the circumstances of this case, Plaintiffs’ motion for a
discovery referee is missing key and vital information necessary for this Court
to appoint a discovery referee.
A discovery referee appointed to
oversee discovery disputes without all parties’ consent requires a finding of
exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, (CCP § 639(d)(2)), the
subject matters included in the reference, (CCP § 639(d)(3), the contact
information of the proposed discovery referee, (CCP § 639(d)(4)), the
maximum hours and hourly rate of a discovery referee, (CCP § 639(d)(5)),
and “[e]ither a finding that no party has established an economic inability to
pay a pro rata share of the referee's fee or a finding that one or more parties
has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee's
fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share
of the referee's fee[,]” (CCP § 639(d)(6)(A)).
Here, the Court has already
addressed many discovery issues in its previous orders. It is unclear what specific discovery disputes
remain. For example, UTLA claims that there
are no pending discovery disputes between Plaintiffs and Defendants.