Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV03715, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Procedure §§ 2025.210-2025.295 provide specific requirements that a deposition
notice must satisfy.
Most of Defendant’s objections are
improper as they are not objections based on the irregularity of the
notice. The unilateral setting of a
deposition under Los Angeles County Superior Court Rule, Local Rule 3.26 is
also not a basis for an objection to the notice as all local rules are
preempted as to discovery. (Cal. Rules
of Court, Rule 3.20(a).)[1] However, an objection as to the specificity
of the categories for the person most knowledgeable under Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.230 could be a valid objection to the notice.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural
person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the
matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall
designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors,
managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its
behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.” (CCP §
2025.230.)
This
section does not provide what subjects can be discussed at the deposition. Rather, this section notes merely that the
categories are to help determine who is the responding party’s person’s most
knowledgeable or if such person exists.