Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV03715, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] warranties provided by YOU covering the SUBJECT VEHICLE.” (Neubauer Decl., Exh. 10.) This clearly
indicates that Plaintiffs wishe to discuss the warranty claims regarding the
Subject Vehicle. Thus, Defendant would
be able to determine if any person most qualified to respond to these requests
exists and if so, who. To the extent
that Defendant contends that no such person exists, this is immaterial as a
basis for objection to the notice as Plaintiffs have described with reasonable
particularity the matter on which the examination is requested. (CCP §2025.230.)
Nor is it necessary for Defendant to
object or refuse to produce based on a non-existence of the requested
information. This is because Defendant
is only required to “designate and produce at the deposition those of its
officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most
qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent
of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent [entity].” (CCP § 2025.230, [italics added].) Thus, should the requested information not
exist, then Defendant should designate a person most knowledgeable to testify
to that extent.
As to the other objections based on
relevance, attorney client privilege, trade secret, etc. these objections are