Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV06195, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] the trial into two phases: phase I for right to take issues, and phase II for
valuation issues. (Minute Order 5/26/2021.)
On June
17, 2022, the Court issued its final statement of decision as to Phase I, finding
in favor of Plaintiff for the right to take.
(Final Statement of Decision 6/17/22.)
Trial for Phase II regarding valuation issues is set for November 27,
2023.
On September
27, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant motion for a determination of legal and
evidentiary issues affecting the determination of compensation under Code of
Civil Procedure § 1260.040(a). On October
16, 2023, Defendant Global Restaurant Hospitality Group, LLC (“Global”) filed
an opposition. On October 20, 2023,
Plaintiff filed a reply.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 1260.040(a), “[i]f there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant
over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of
compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The
motion shall be made not later than 60 days before commencement of trial on the
issue of compensation. The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for
trial of the case.”
Discussion
Plaintiff seeks (1) a ruling
prohibiting Defendant Global from utilizing the contractual rental amount for
the Property in its calculation of alleged goodwill damages and (2) a ruling
that Global may not recover any bonus value it may possess in its leasehold