Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV07487, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (id., subd. (d) ) or because of a tenant's complaints regarding
habitability (id., subd. (a) ).”
(Coyne v. De Leo (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 801, 805.)
Defendants contend that the fifth
cause of action for retaliation in violation of Civil Code section 1942.5 fails
because (1) Plaintiffs fail to allege that the retaliation took place within
180 days after Plaintiffs’ complaints and (2) under the judicially noticed
documents, Defendants did not retaliate against Plaintiffs.
Failure to
Allege Retaliation within 180 Days of Making a Complaint
Civil Code section 1942.5(a) provides that “[i]f the lessor retaliates
against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee's rights
under this chapter or because of the lessee's complaint to an appropriate agency
as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in
default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a
dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily,
increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the
following: [¶] (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has
given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected
bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding
tenantability. [¶] (2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has
filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or
otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor
has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to
tenantability. [¶] (3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a
citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the
lessor did not have notice.” (Id.)
However, “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), it is unlawful for a lessor
to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily,
bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for