Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV07694, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (DCE, Exh. B. at Interrogatory No. 11, [Bold
and Italics Added].) As to COLA’s direct
statements to Plaintiff’s prospective employers and county employees, Defendant’s
argues that these statements are not actionable as defamation because they are
not written. (Motion at p.14:16-18, [“Of
course, it is also true that any verbal statements where COLA supposedly ‘directly
informed Plaintiff’s prospective employers’ are not actionable because
defamation requires written statements.”].)
Defendants have misstated the law.
Defamation involves both written and spoken statements. (Civ. Code, § 44, [“Defamation is effected by
either of the following: [¶] (a) Libel. [¶] (b) Slander.”]; Civ. Code, § 46, [“Slander
is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also
communications by radio or any mechanical or other means…”].) Thus, direct oral statements by COLA could
constitute defamation.
Though not raised to the underlying claim for defamation, Defendants
also claim that Plaintiff has no evidence that prospective employers received
false or misleading information from COLA.
(Motion at pp.17:9-19:24.) However,