Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV11044, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, none of the RFPs at issue appear on their face to seek documents protected by attorney client privilege.  Moreover, Defendant has failed to provide any privilege log identifying what if any documents that are responsive are being withheld based on attorney client privilege/work product.  Thus, to the extent that there are privileged documents, Defendant has not indicated which specific document are privileged.  This is insufficient.  A privilege log must identify what documents are being withheld and enough factual information to support a prima facie claim of privilege. (See CCP § 2031.240(b)(1-2), [“b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made. (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”] [Italics added.].) 

 

Accordingly, Defendant must provide a privilege log identifying all documents that are being withheld if any and enough information to establish that the document is protected by attorney client privilege/work product.