Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV24026, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, Plaintiff objects on the ground that
various terms employed in the above Special Interrogatories—including the terms,
“identify,” “financial records,” “information,” “specific information”
“information comprising the ‘divorce strategy’,” “highly sensitive and
confidential information about her divorce strategy,” and “supporting”—are “not
defined, vague, ambiguous, and unintelligible in the context of this
interrogatory.” The Court addresses each
of Plaintiff’s objections in turn.
Objection—Compound,
Conjunctive, or Disjunctive
Code of Civil
Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (f) provides, “[n]o specially prepared
interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or
disjunctive question.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2030.060, subd. (f).) Where an
interrogatory covers two (2) discrete matters in a single question, an
objection on the grounds of compound and disjunctive may be sustained. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil