Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV24026, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded
category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to
which no objection is being made will be included in the production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) “If only part of an item or category of item
in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is objectionable, the
response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of
inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that item or
category.” (CCP § 2031.240(a).) If an objection is made the responding party
must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or
electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the
demand to which an objection is being made.”
(CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)
Discussion
By way of these motions, Defendant Townsgate
seeks to compel further responses to RPDs Nos. 1, 4-12. As noted in the joint statement, the parties
have resolved RPDs No. 1, and 4-11.
(Joint Statement at p.2:9-11.) As