Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV25765, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu Enterprises of America (2006)141 Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)

 

Discussion

Plaintiff moves for a court order approving the consent judgment pursuant to Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f).  By way of this consent judgment, Plaintiff and Defendants seek to settle violations for failing to warn individuals in California of exposures to lead from consuming Defendant’s seafood, Arkshell and Marsh Clam (jointly “Covered Products”). 

 

Adequacy of the Warning and Compliance with Health & Safety Code Section 25249.6

Health & Safety Code § 25249.6 provides in relevant part: No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”  (Health & Safety Code, § 25249.6.)  Health and Safety Code section 25249.6 (the central warning provision) requires that there be no ‘knowing and intentional’ exposure ‘without first giving clear and reasonable warning.’”  (Consumer Defense Group v.