Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV25765, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kawahito Decl. ¶ 28.)  The claimed time and hourly rate would support a lodestar amount of $50,409.59 – $22,409.59 more than what is requested.  The Court finds that the amount of attorney’s fees and costs allocated in the settlement agreement is clearly reasonable based on the history and length of the litigation for the instant action.  Accordingly, based on this evidence, the Court finds that the amount of attorney’s fees and costs provided to Plaintiff in the settlement is reasonable.

 

Reasonableness of Civil Penalty

Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(1) states, in relevant part: “A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty established by law.”  Section 25249.7(b)(2) states: “In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following: (A) The nature and extent of the violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations. (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator. (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken. (E) The willfulness of the violator’s misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole. (G) Any other factor that justice may require.”

Here, the settlement provides for $2,000.00 in civil penalties, with 75% to be remitted to the State of California and the remaining 25% to be remitted to Plaintiff.  (Kawahito Decl. ¶ 4, Exh. 1 [Proposed Consent Judgment § 3.1].)