Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV29683, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1985.3(b)(3).)
Here, Plaintiff served Defendant with the Subpoena and
accompanying Notice to Consumer via mail on July 22, 2022. (Beale Decl. ¶ 2, Exh. A.) Thus, Defendant claims that the earliest that
Plaintiff could have served Verizon/VSAT would be on August 1, 2022. However, as the subpoena was served on
Verizon/VSAT on July 25, 2022, Defendant contends that the service is
improper. (See Opp., Exh. 1.) Therefore,
Defendant contends that the instant subpoena should be quashed. The Court disagrees.
The Notice requirement under Code of Civil Procedure
section 1985.3 is inapplicable to the instant subpoena. Defendant is not a consumer under the
statute. As noted under the statute, a
“‘Consumer’ means any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons,
association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the
services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or
fiduciary.” (CCP § 1985.3(a)(2).) Defendant is a corporation and is therefore
not a consumer entitled to notice under Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3.
Defendant’s contention that Plaintiff failed to give
notice to all affect persons because “[t]he scope of the subpoena includes