Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV29683, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] is sought is not a party (or a “party-affiliated” witness), a subpoena
must be served to compel his or her attendance, testimony, or production of
documents.’ [Citation.]” (Terry v.
SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 357.)
“Any person may serve the [deposition] subpoena by personal delivery of
a copy of it as follows: [¶] (1) If the deponent is a natural person, to that
person. [¶] (2) If the deponent is an organization, to any officer, director,
custodian of records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the
organization to accept service of a subpoena.”
(CCP § 2020.220(b).) “Personal
service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following
of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service: [¶] (1)
Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.” (CCP § 2020.220(c)(1).)
The statute is clear that a
deposition subpoena must be served by personal delivery on non-party witnesses and
that only personal service is effective in requiring a deponent who is a
resident of California at the time of service to comply with the subpoena.