Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV29683, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 357.)  “Any person may serve the [deposition] subpoena by personal delivery of a copy of it as follows: [¶] (1) If the deponent is a natural person, to that person. [¶] (2) If the deponent is an organization, to any officer, director, custodian of records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the organization to accept service of a subpoena.”  (CCP § 2020.220(b).)  “Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service: [¶] (1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.”  (CCP § 2020.220(c)(1).)