Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV33017, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 30, 2024, the Parties filed an
opposition. On August 6, 2024, the
Parties filed a notice of supplemental authority. On August 7, 2024, non-party Lemus Jr. filed
a reply. On August 14, 2024, non-party
Lemus Jr. filed a notice of errata and a declaration of Mikael H. Stahle.
Legal
Standard
Intervention occurs when a nonparty
becomes a party to an action by:
(1)
Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint.
(2) Uniting with a
defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.
(3) Demanding
anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.
(CCP
§ 387(b).)
“A nonparty shall petition the court
for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application. The petition
shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in
intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” (CCP § 387(c).) If the nonparty fails to attach to its motion
a copy of the proposed complaint or answer in intervention, a court may properly
deny the motion to intervene. (Sutter
Health Uninsured Pricing Cases (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 495, 513.)
Intervention is either mandatory or
permissive.