Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV44777, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] paper. (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule
3.1300(d).)
![]() |
Here, the Notice of
Motion clearly identifies this briefing schedule and notes that this schedule
was ordered by the Court:
(Notice of Motion.)
Defendants Empire and Sam Management filed an
opposition on March 26, 2025 – seven days past the due date. Thus, the opposition is untimely. However, Plaintiff was able to file a timely
and responsive reply. Accordingly, the
Court – in its discretion – will consider the untimely opposition. However, any future untimely filings may be
disregarded or stricken.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2023.030 provides that, “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter
governing any particular discovery method . . . , the court, after notice to
any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may
impose . . . [monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating] sanctions against
anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process . . .
.” Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.010 provides that “[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not
limited to, the following: . . . (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery. . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide
discovery . . . .”