Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 21STCV44777, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Court – in its discretion – will consider the untimely opposition. However, any future untimely filings may be
disregarded or stricken.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 2023.030 provides that, “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter
governing any particular discovery method . . . , the court, after notice to
any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may
impose . . . [monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating] sanctions against
anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process . . .
.” Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.010 provides that “[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not
limited to, the following: . . . (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery. . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide
discovery . . . .”
“A trial court has broad
discretion when imposing a discovery sanction.”
(Lee, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p.1559.) “In exercising this discretion [for
nonmonetary sanctions], a variety of factors may be relevant, including, 1) the