Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCP02022, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lee v. Superior Court (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 510, 514, [superior
court is vested with discretionary power to grant or deny request for name
change].)
(In re Arnett (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th
654, 657–658.)
There is only a single party to a name change – i.e., the petitioner seeking the name change. There is no respondent or defendant for a
name change petition, and thus, no basis for a “defendant” or “respondent” to
move to quash service of a name change petition. The basis for Song receiving
notice of the petition is pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1277. This section provides in relevant part that:
If a petition has been filed for a minor by a
parent and the other parent, if living, does not join in consenting thereto,
the petitioner shall cause, not less than 30 days before the hearing, to be
served notice of the time and place of the hearing or a copy of the order to
show cause on the other parent pursuant to Section 413.10, 414.10, 415.10, or
415.40. If notice of the hearing cannot reasonably be accomplished pursuant to
Section 415.10 or 415.40, the court may order that notice be given in a manner
that the court determines is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the
nonconsenting parent. In that case, if the court determines that notice by
publication is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the nonconsenting
parent, the court may determine that publication of the order to show cause
pursuant to this subdivision is sufficient notice to the nonconsenting parent.
(CCP § 1277(a)(4).)
Thus, section 1277(a)(4)
merely requires that service of the order to show cause be provided on the non-consenting
parent by personal delivery or if the non-consenting parent is out of state by
mail with return receipt. However, section
1277(a)(4) does not require that personal service be accomplished under all
circumstances. Instead, section 1277(a)(4)
explicitly provides that if service by personal service or by return receipt
for an out of state resident is not possible that the Court may determine that
publication alone is sufficient. This is
because service of the order to show cause is merely to provide notice -- not
to establish jurisdiction over the non-consenting parent. Accordingly, Song’s improper motion to quash
is DENIED.
The Petition for Name Change
As to the name change, there generally must be a
substantial and principled reason for denying the name change.