Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCP02022, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] superior court shall make an order setting forth the details of the petition
and direct all persons interested in the matter “to appear before the court at
a time and place specified ....” (§ 1277, subd. (a).) The order directs that
notice of the hearing and pending petition be published in a newspaper of
general circulation. Section 1278 provides that if an objection is filed by any
person, the court may examine “on oath” any persons “touching the petition or
application” and “may” order the name change or dismiss the petition “as to the
court may seem right and proper.” (§ 1278, subd. (a).) If no objection is filed
with the court, the court “may, without hearing, enter the order that the
change of name is granted.” (§ 1278, subd. (a).) The word “may” is construed as granting the
superior court discretion in deciding whether to grant the petition. (Lee v. Superior Court (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 510, 514, [superior
court is vested with discretionary power to grant or deny request for name
change].)