Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCP02510, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, a structured settlement effectively shelters from taxation the returns from the investment of the lump-sum payment.’” (321 Henderson Receivables Origination LLC v. Sioteco (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1064.)

            Under federal law, the transferee of the structured settlement payment rights must pay a federal tax on the transaction, unless the transferee obtains court approval of the transfer in advance in a qualified order. (26 U.S.C. § 5891(a), (b).) A “‘qualified order’ [is] a final order, judgment, or decree which [¶] (A) finds that the transfer ... [¶] (i) does not contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court or responsible administrative authority, and [¶] (ii) is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents.” (26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(2)(A).)

The qualified order must be issued “under the authority of an applicable State statute by an applicable State court.” (26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(2)(B)(i).) In California, the Structured Settlement Protection Act (Ins. Code § 10134 et seq.) is the applicable state statute.