Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCP03513, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(b)If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may … [¶] (1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”  (CCP § 1281.97(b)(1).) 

“If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.”  (CCP § 1281.97(d).)

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, “[i]n an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”  (CCP § 1281.98.) 

“(b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to … [¶] (1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”