Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCP03920, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 3, 2023, Defendants filed a reply.

 

Legal Standard

“Trial courts generally have the inherent power to stay proceedings in the interests of justice and to promote judicial efficiency.”  (Freiberg v. City of Mission Viejo (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1489.)  A stay of proceedings is an equitable remedy, the issuance of which rests in the Court's discretion.  (Webster v. Superior Court (1988) 46 Cal.3d 338, 345.)

 

Discussion

            Here, a stay is mandated by statute under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4.  Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides in relevant part:

If an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

(CCP § 1281.4.)

“This statute is clear and unambiguous: it requires that the trial court stay an action pending before it while an application to arbitrate the subject matter of the action is pending in a court of competent jurisdiction.”  (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v.