Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCP03920, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Declaratory Judgment, (6) Breach of Fiduciary Duty, and (7) Minority
Shareholder Oppression.
On
December 8, 2022, Defendants filed the instant motion to compel arbitration. On December 19, 2022, Plaintiff filed an
opposition. On April 6, 2023, Defendants
filed a reply.
Legal
Standard
California law incorporates many of the
basic policy objectives contained in the Federal Arbitration Act, including a
presumption in favor of arbitrability. (See Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group,
Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement
to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter
arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
for the revocation of any contract.”
“On petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a
controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the
court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the