Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV00356, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may
impose . . . [monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating] sanctions against
anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process . . .
.” Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.010 provides that “[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not
limited to, the following: . . . (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery. . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide
discovery . . . .”
Motion to Compel Compliance
Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a), “[i]f a party filing a response to a
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210,
2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's
statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling
compliance.” (CCP § 2031.320(a).)
Discussion
On February 14, 2022,
CVWD served RPDs, Set One Nos. 1-2. (Bakaly
IV Decl. ¶ 4.) On March 21, 2022, IID
served its initial responses to the RPDs, Set One. (Bakaly IV Decl. ¶ 4.) On October 4, 2022, CVWD served RPDs, Set Two