Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV00356, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Compel Compliance

            Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a), “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”  (CCP § 2031.320(a).)

 

Discussion

            On February 14, 2022, CVWD served RPDs, Set One Nos. 1-2.  (Bakaly IV Decl. ¶ 4.)  On March 21, 2022, IID served its initial responses to the RPDs, Set One.