Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV01433, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] pleadings, research, correspondence with Plaintiff and opposing counsel, and through
settlement negotiations. (Krikorian
Decl. ¶ 5.) In addition, Plaintiff’s
counsel has incurred approximately $1,000.00 in unreimbursed litigation
expenses. (Krikorian Decl. ¶ 5.) This time and hourly rate would support a lodestar
amount of $43,400.00 – $400 more than what is requested. Accordingly, based on this evidence, the
Court finds that the amount of attorney’s fees and costs provided to Plaintiff
in the settlement is reasonable.
Reasonableness
of Civil Penalty
Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(1)
states, in relevant part: “A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is
liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty
established by law.” Section 25249.7(b)(2)
states: “In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this
chapter, the court shall consider all of the following: (A) The nature and
extent of the violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the
violations. (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator.
(D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this
chapter and the time these measures were taken. (E) The willfulness of the
violator’s misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the
penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole.
(G) Any other factor that justice may require.”
Here, the settlement provides for $7,000.00
in civil penalties, with 75% to be remitted to the State of California and the
remaining 25% to be remitted to Plaintiff.
(Krikorian Decl. ¶ 10, Exh. C [Proposed Consent Judgment, § 4].) In light of the factors above, the Court