Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV01433, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] judgment serves the public interest.” (Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu
Enterprises of America (2006)141 Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves for a court order
approving the consent judgment pursuant to Health & Safety Code section
25249.7(f). By way of this consent
judgment, Plaintiff and Defendant seek to settle violations for failing to warn
individuals in California of exposures to lead from consuming Defendant’s Jovial-Grain
Free Cassava Fusilli (“Covered Products”).
Adequacy
of the Warning and Compliance with Health & Safety Code Section 25249.6
Health &
Safety Code § 25249.6 provides in relevant part: “No person in the course of doing
business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical
known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first
giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in
Section 25249.10.” (Health & Safety
Code, § 25249.6.) “Health and
Safety Code section 25249.6 (the central warning provision) requires that
there be no ‘knowing and intentional’ exposure ‘without first giving clear and
reasonable warning.’” (Consumer Defense Group v. Rental Housing