Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02240, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Corp. (1984) 37 Cal.3d 540, 555 [“Evidence of prior accidents is admissible
to prove a defective condition, knowledge, or the cause of an accident,
provided that the circumstances of the other accidents are similar and not too
remote.”].
Here, the RPDs seek information about the same defects in
vehicles of the same make, year, and model as Plaintiff’s vehicle. Thus, the evidence sought is not inherently
beyond the scope of discovery. However,
in the instant case the request is somewhat unclear and overbroad.
The Requests are Somewhat Unclear and Overbroad
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.030(c)(1), “Each demand … shall … [¶] Designate
the documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically
stored information to be inspected, copied, tested, or sampled either
by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably
particularizing each category of item.”
(Id.) When a request is
overbroad, partial limitations on discovery may be warranted versus an outright
denial. (See Borse v. Superior Court (1970)
7 Cal.App.3d 286, 289.)
Here, the RPDs at issue do not specify the specific
nonconformities at issue which Plaintiff’s vehicle suffered.