Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02240, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the RPDs seek information about the same defects in vehicles of the same make, year, and model as Plaintiff’s vehicle.  Thus, the evidence sought is not inherently beyond the scope of discovery.  However, in the instant case the request is somewhat unclear and overbroad.

 

            The Requests are Somewhat Unclear and Overbroad

            Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.030(c)(1), “Each demand … shall … [¶] Designate the documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information to be inspected, copied, tested, or sampled either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.”  (Id.)  When a request is overbroad, partial limitations on discovery may be warranted versus an outright denial.  (See Borse v. Superior Court (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 286, 289.)