Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02240, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the
demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party
and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.” (CCP § 2031.220.) “If only part of an item or category of
item in a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance, or a
representation of inability to comply with respect to the remainder of that
item or category.” (CCP §
2031.240(a).) If an objection is made,
the responding party must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible
thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category
of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)
Discussion
Plaintiff seeks to compel Defendant’s further response to
RPDs no. 13-16, 34 and 35.
Time to File a Motion
A party making
a motion to compel further responses must do so within 45 days of service of