Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02571, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 415.20(b).)  Two to three attempts at a proper place generally satisfy the requirement of reasonable diligence and allow substituted service.  (Trackman v. Kenney (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 175, 185.) 

             Another method of service authorized by law is simply to mail the defendant copies of the summons and complaint, with a request to acknowledge receipt thereof.  (CCP § 415.30.)  However, “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”  (CCP § 415.30(c).)
            Finally, service may be completed by publication as a last resort pursuant to a Court order.  (CCP § 415.50; see Watts v.