Judge: Elaine Lu, Case: 22STCV02571, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2033.280(b).)  The party who has failed to respond waives any objections to the demand, unless the court grants that party relief from the waiver, upon a showing (1) that the party has subsequently served a substantially compliant response, and (2) that the party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.  (CCP § 2033.280(a)(1)-(2).)  The court “shall” grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”  (CCP § 2033.280(c).)

Here, Defendant Gamboa has served substantially compliant responses to the RFAs and RFAs documents.  Thus, the instant motions to deem admitted are MOOT except as to sanctions.

 

Monetary Sanctions